Mississippi University for Women: Callaway Hall Improvements – Columbus MS

Columbus, MS

Colleges and Universities, Education and Health

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Description

Old Main Dormitory for the Columbus Female Institute was partially constructed for use as a dormitory by enslaved labor in 1860. It was transferred to the state in 1884 for the establishment of the Mississippi State College for Women. The dormitory was no longer in use in the 1930s due to dilapidation and need for repairs. PWA grant W1231 of $49,833 and loan of $61,000 was approved 8/12/1937 for improvements and renovation . Construction began 2/8/1938 and was completed 11/8/1938. It was renamed in honor of Mary J. S. Callaway, Mathematics faculty and twice acting President of the college. Improvements and renovations were also completed in 1960, 1968-1969, and most recently in 2014. The Victorian Gothic Revival style building remains in use as a dormitory for females.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory. Callaway Hall. Retrieved September 21, 2019 from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Columbus&County=Any

Report No. 5. Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. Region No. 3 Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 105.

Callaway Hall. Retrieved September 21, 2019 from muw.edu/housing/halls/callaway
"Old Main" gets new trimmings. Clarion-Ledger, September 18, 1938, p. 4.