Mississippi State University: Bedenbaugh Animal Science Building – Starkville MS

Description

Projects w1209, w1226-1 and w1226-2 constructed buildings on the campus of then Mississippi State College (now Mississippi State University). The projects were part of a 5-year building program from 1934-1939 totaling $1,424,478. The Bedenbaugh Animal Science Building (currently in use as the Bedenbaugh Animal Laboratory) was completed 1939 as part of the 5-year building program. Harry W. Stevens was the architect.

Source notes

Report No. 5. Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. Region No. 3 Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 105.
Mississippi Department of Archives & History. Historic Resources Inventory. Retrieved August 11, 2019 from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Starkville&County=Any

Project originally submitted by Susan Allen on August 11, 2019.

Stone Blvd.
Starkville, Mississippi 39762

Location notes: Latitude (Y): 33.45359272 Longitude (X): -88.79597425 Located off Stone Blvd., just north of Ballew Hall