Municipal Improvements – Skowhegan ME

Skowhegan, ME

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Sidewalks and Stairs

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Newspaper articles describe various projects in carried out in Skowhegan  by the CWA, FERA and the WPA, as well as direct food relief provided by federal agencies.

In 1934, the CWA began a sewing project employing local women. In 1938, the WPA also ran a sewing project in town.

Work by FERA over the years included building 700 feet of sewer line from Hesselton St across the Cannan Rd and into the Kennebec River; other sewer work on West Front, Hathaway, Leavitt and St. John Streets; installing street signs; constructing sidewalks; cutting roadside bushes; and improving the local airport. FERA also ran a canning project and chopped and distributed firewood.

Independent Reporter a long defunct Somerset County weekly newspaper.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 24, 2017.

Skowhegan, ME 04976
Somerset County

One comment on “Municipal Improvements – Skowhegan ME

1. Hessel School House in Hessel MI was built by the WPA in 1937-38. Children K-5th grade attended from 1938 to 1958. We would be happy to provide the history and photos of the school house. The property became a non-profit corporation in December of 2015. Our website is: http://www.hesselschoolhouse.org