Mint Museum – Charlotte NC

Charlotte, NC

Museums, Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Landscaping and Tree Planting

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) and Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) relocated and reconstructed the former United States Mint Building in Charlotte, North Carolina: now the Mint Museum. The project was completed at a cost of $46,724.75.

“Between 1932 and 1935 communities throughout North Carolina, including Charlotte and Mecklenburg County, benefited from a broad array of public works funded primarily by Washington.  These included the reconstruction in Eastover of the former United States Mint Building …”

Furthermore, the FERA improved and graded the grounds at the site.

Emergency Relief in North Carolina. A Record of the Development and the Activities of the North Carolina Emergency Relief Administration, 1932-1935. North Carolina Emergency Relief Commission, State administrator, Mrs. Thomas O'Berry (pp. 492, 500): https://docsouth.unc.edu/nc/emergencyrelief/emergencyrelief.html (accessed Jun. 22, 2022)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 15, 2014.

2730 Randolph Rd