Minnesota State Highway 100 – St. Louis Park MN

St. Louis Park, MN

Description

The WPA and PWA constructed this stretch of highway on Minneapolis’ west side between 1934 and 1940 From the St. Louis Park Historical Society: “Highway 100 (i.e., the section north of Excelsior Blvd.) was wrested from the earth by unemployed men of the Depression in the 1930s, as a part of joint project of the Minnesota Highway Department and the Works Progress Administration.  Its purpose was as much to provide work for desperately poor men as it was to provide a roadway that would circle or create a “belt line” around Minneapolis and St. Paul.”

Source notes

Mandy Moran Froemming, “Commission marks rich history of Green Haven,” ABC Newspapers, accessed August 9, 2014.

“Highway 100,” St. Louis Park Historical Society, accessed August 9, 2014.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 8, 2015.

MN-100
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
Hennepin County

Location notes: Highway stretches from Interstate 494 interchange (I-494) in Bloomington to northern terminus at I-694 interchange, 16 miles in total.