Mingus Mountain Lookout – Prescott National Forest AZ

Prescott National Forest, AZ

Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

Description

The historic Mingue Mountain fire lookout tower was [most likely] built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) working under the supervision of the US Forest Service. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

The NRHP Nomination Form gives details: “Located on the Uerde Ranger District, this 59 ft steel x-brace tower with a 7 ft by 7 ft steel cab was erected in 1935, The lookout tower was designed by the Pacific Coast Steel Company. The wood frame cabin, a simple gable roofed structure with an overhanging front porch was also built in 1935. Study of historic photographs indicates that no major structural changes have occurred to either the lookout tower or the cabin. A wood frame shed is of the same vintage and probably dates to 1935. Because both structures are over 50 years old and retain their integrity of original design, construction, workmanship, materials, setting, location and association, both are recommended for National Register eligibility. A more recent wood privy is not eligible. The boundary of the Mingus lookout tower and cabin is a rectangle which measures 40 ft N-S by 150 ft E-W with the tower in the southeast corner. The area surrounding the tower and cabin within the boundary is not considered a “buffer area,” but is integral to the setting of the property.”

National Register of Historic Places nomination form:
"National Forest Fire Lookouts in the Southwestern Region. USDA Forest Service"