Military Road Reconstruction – Spanaway WA

Spanaway, WA

A WPA press release from Jan. 1938 reported:
“With the aid of a WPA allotment of $10,000 the improvement of the Military road near Spanaway will start next Monday, it was amounoed yesterday by Don G. Abel, state Works Progress Administrator. More than 30 men will make up the initial WPA crew.

Clearing operations are included as a necessary part of the widening and rebuilding of the road. The project which is being sponsored by Pierce County Commissioners is benefiting by an additional $4,817 from that source for necessary equipment and supplies. It is estimated the work will require six months and benefit more than 1,000 persons of the vicinity.”

Source notes

WPA Press Release [#365], Jan. 5, 1938, [page 65]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 25, 2014.

Military Road S