Milano School – Milano TX

Milano, TX

J.E. Johnson

Description

Under project number 665-66-2-153, the Works Progress Administration (renamed the Works Projects Administration by the time the project finished) built a new school in Milano, Texas between 1938 and 1940. The school had eleven classrooms and a combination auditorium and gymnasium.

Per the Austin American Statesman: “Milam county received a WPA allotment of $43,098, and will match it with $38,578, employing 100 workers, to construct a new school building at Milano with 12 classrooms and gymnasium.”

Plaque on building.

Note cards on historical photographs from the National Archives and Records Administration digitized by the Historic Sites and Structures Program, Texas State Parks (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department): (https://www.flickr.com/photos/141324854@N04/albums/72157664621436434), accessed April 17, 2018.

Austin American Statesman Newspaper Article dated 11/2/1938

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on April 17, 2018.