Middle School – Morgan UT

Morgan, UT

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1936

Scott and Welch

Description

The Morgan Middle School contains a building that was formerly named the Morgan High School Mechanical Arts Building.  A new high school was built one block east of this site, but the Morgan Middle School still uses the building.

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built the building in 1936 as part of a $155,000 Public Works Administration (PWA) building program in the Morgan County School District.  Also included in the project was the construction of the Morgan Elementary School and extensive remodeling at Morgan High School.

The architects of the building are not known for certain but are likely Scott & Welch of Salt Lake City, who are known to have designed the Elementary School, which was constructed at the same time in the identical style.

National Register of Historic Places

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on August 27, 2016.

115 East Young Street
Morgan , UT

One comment on “Middle School – Morgan UT

1. Virginia Browning

Wow, you went to Morgan Middle School, where I went out of my way to student teach. Thanks for going all over the place for this project. It used to be an incredibly lovely town.