Miami Municipal Airport (demolished) Improvements – Miami FL

Miami, FL

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

This small airport was originally built as Glenn Curtiss Field in the early 1900s and became the Miami Municipal Airport in 1928. It was later renamed Amelia Earhart Field “in honor of the famous aviatrix stopping there on her ill-fated flight around the world in 1937.” The airport closed in the 1950s. (www.pbase.com)

The archival photo pictured here describes WPA improvements to the site in the 1930s: “A view from the Control Tower recently erected by the WPA at the Miami Municipal Airport showing the work which has been done. In front of the hangar is the new apron from which all runways are accessible. Directly in the foreground is the grandstand and the road machine at work in the building of a new roadway.”   (www.umbrasearch.org)

Miami, FL 33167

Location notes: Miami Municipal Airport was located at 25.88N/80.26W, which is on the east side of LeJeune Road (E. 8 Avenue in Hialeah, NW 42 Avenue in Dade County) and from E. 52 Street (NW 106 Street) to E. 65 Street (NW 119 Street)