Merrimack River Flood Control – Lowell MA

Lowell, MA

Flood and Erosion Control, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

In response to heavy flooding caused by a severe storm in 1936, Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) labor—under the direction of U.S. Army engineers—”deepened and widened” the channel of the Merrimack River while protecting Lowell’s banks with riprapping.

Lowell Telegram, 1937:

“The flood relief project in the Merrimack river is an accomplishment which we should not underestimate. As a result of the dredging operations in the vicinity of the Pawtucket bridge, we are assured by the army engineers that the flood level at that point has been reduced two and one-half feet which will inure to the great advantage of that section in the event of further freshets.
“Similar work at lower points in the river, presumably, will be equally beneficial. Flood-ravaged streets also have been put into safe condition and the yeoman service of WPA workers during the flood of 1936 should never be forgotten. The construction of a temporary dam on the southerly side of the river above Wilder street ably supplemented the protective influence of Francis gate.

Source notes

Works Progress Bulletin, Massachusetts: Apr. 1, 1937 (pg. 1). Works Progress Bulletin, Massachusetts: Sept. 16, 1937 (pg. 3). https://archive.org/details/worksprogressbul3637unit

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 28, 2017.

Merrimack River