Meridian High School – Meridian MS

Meridian, MS

P. J. Krouse & R. Stanley-Brown

John L. McLemore

Description

The “Stripped Classic, Art Moderne” (Mississippi Department of Archives and History) 2 story brick with limestone trim building was completed for a construction cost of $591,489 and project cost of $688,195 (Short & Stanley-Brown, 1939, p. 216). The project also included a separate gym, which was converted into a library in 1964, and Ray Stadium, the adjoining sports field. The school is still a functioning high school.

From contributor Susan Allen: Ray Stadium features “two steel-reinforced concrete stadium bleachers facing each other are set in a man-made slope. The bleachers are supported at the rear by concrete columns attached with segmental arches. The two-story red-brick former gymnasium retains its original massing and pedimented parapet.”

Source notes

Short, C. W., & Stanley-Brown, R. (1939). Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration: 1933 to 1939. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Mississippi Department of Archives and History. "Meridian High School." Historic Resources Inventory Database. Baughn, J., & Gatlin, W. M. (2013). Meridian High School and Junior College nomination form. National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service. United States Department of the Interior. Report No. 5 Status of completed non-Federal allotted projects. Region 3 Mississippi. January 3, 1940. Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Project Division, p. 105

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on March 3, 2014.

Meridian, Mississippi 39305