Meridian Elementary School – Kent WA

Kent, WA

Description

Kent, Washington’s Meridian Elementary School was originally constructed as a federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) project beginning in 1937.

“Adding one more to the list of schools being built in the State of Washington by the Works Progress Administration, state administrator Don G. Abel, today announced a $80,211 school building and garage for children of the Meridian School near Kent, Washington. The school district is providing $31,620 of the total account, for materials.

The project, scheduled to get under way by November 22, [1937] calls for the construction of a one-story tile and concrete building and a separate garage to house the school buses. 76 men taken from relief rolls will be employed for more than seven months.”

Source notes

National Archives, RG 69 Records of the Work Projects Administration, “Information Service (Primary) File, 1936-1942” https://www.kent.k12.wa.us/domain/408 WPA Press Release [#327], Nov. 15, 1937, [page 28]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee (wpatoday.org) and Evan Kalish on May 21, 2013.