Merced Municipal Airport/Macready Field – Merced CA

Merced, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

Both the original Merced Municipal Airport and the newer airport at this site were built with WPA funds.

The earlier airport “was located off Highway 99 at the intersection of Snelling Road near the Santa Fe Railroad, three miles northwest of the city of Merced. Dedicated on 3 April 1932, the City of Merced had sought to expand its 66-acre site to 123.25 acres utilizing Works Project Administration (WPA) funds and in May 1936 had begun the task of expanding the property, grading and drainage of the field, construction of one 8-hangar unit and a cobble stone administration building.”

“In 1940, the present site of the Merced Municipal Airport, located two miles southwest of Merced near Grogan and West Avenue, was acquired from the delinquent tax rolls. That year, the City Council approved a Works Project Administration construction program for $352,470. This program consisted of grading, leveling, drainage, and developing access roads.”

Site visit, July 2018.

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on July 15, 2010.