Mendenhall Glacier Shelter – Juneau AK

Juneau, AK

Parks and Recreation, Shelters

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built many shelters and cabins in Alaska during the 1930s, including this one. The Mendenhall Glacier shelter is located at the intersection of the Trail of Time and the East Glacier Trail.

The Forest Service visitor brochure for the Mendenhall Glacier notes that, “used by early visitors, this shelter is located next to the old footpath to the glacier, which includes part of the path you are hiking today. At that time, it was just a three minute walk to the toe of the glacier from here!”

The shelter used to overlook the glacier, which has retreated up the valley due to global warming over the years.

Forest Service Page for the Mendenhall Glacier, accessed on June 20, 2017.

Forest Service East Glacier Loop Map, accessed on June 20, 2017.