Memorial Auditorium – Goliad TX

Description

The State of Texas allocated $50,000 for the construction of the Goliad Memorial Auditorium and the United States government allocated $20,000. The Works Progress Administration added $5,000 to build sidewalks, parking areas, and roads and to grade and fill the athletic field and provide floors under the stadium for a clubroom.

The building has an auditorium with a large stage, a lobby designed to serve as a museum area, and exterior stadium seating for 1200 spanning the east elevation. Architects Raiford L. Stripling and Samuel C.P. Vosper designed the auditorium with a flat roof, high octagonal window openings, and sculptural embellishments that decorate the main entrance to blend with the reconstruction of Mission Espiritu Santo across the highway.

The auditorium is still in use and hosts dances, celebrations and other events throughout the year.

Source notes

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, Section 7, 2001, p. 9-10, (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/NR/pdfs/01000258/01000258.pdf), accessed May 6, 2018.

Monuments Erected by the State of Texas to Commemorate the Centenary of Texas Independence, p. 35.

Project originally submitted by Larry Moore on May 7, 2018.