Melrose Leadership Academy – Oakland CA

Oakland, CA

Description

Melrose Leadership Academy, a public school in the Oakland Unified School District, occupies the former Sherman Elementary School building  –  named for Margaret Sherman, a teacher and principal in the Oakland school system.

Melrose Academy is a K-8 dual language immersion school and has two locations. The former Sherman school is the K-2d grade half of the academy.  Melrose Academy has used the old Sherman school since 2007.

Sherman Elementary was built in the 1930s with the assistance of the Public Works Administration (PWA).  The exact construction date is unknown to us.

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on June 3, 2010.

5328 Brann St.
Oakland, CA 94619
Alameda County

2 comments on “Melrose Leadership Academy – Oakland CA

1. Apparently the Melrose Leadership Academy has moved to the former Maxwell Park Elementary school. Not sure what the current status of Sherman is. The school was named for Margaret Sherman, a long-time teacher and later principal in the Oakland schools. https://oaklandwiki.org/Elizabeth_Sherman

2. Ivan Garcia

Melrose Leadership Academy is currently not a charter school, they are a public school in OUSD.