McMillan Playground Building and Carvings (former) – Washington DC

Site Type:
Art Works, Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Sculpture and Bas Relief

1938

Description

Works Progress Administration (WPA) records in the National Archives report that the WPA constructed a recreation building at the McMillan Playground in northwest DC and that New Deal wood carvings were installed inside. The building opened in 1938.

The playground was likely in the Bloomingdale neighborhood near the McMillan reservoir. The Park View DC blog reports that in 1934, Eleanor Roosevelt participated in a tree planting ceremony at the playground, which according to the writer was located at 1st and Bryant streets NW.

There no longer appears to be a McMillan Playground, but we are told that the recreation building is still there and can be seen from 2nd and Bryant Streets – although it is not accessible to the general public.

Source notes

National Archives, Record Group 69, Records of the Work Projects Administration, “Newspaper clippings file, 1935-1942.”

“DC Recreation Building To Open,” Washington Star, September 12, 1938.

Park View DC blog

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on June 25, 2013.

1st St. at Bryant St. NW

One comment on “McMillan Playground Building and Carvings (former) – Washington DC

1. Betsy McDaniel

The building still exists although it is not accessible to the general public. It can be seen from 2nd and Bryant Streets, NW.

I would be happy to share a recent photograph.

I have no information about the condition of the interior.