McLaren Park – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Description

(426 Acres) The work consisted of bulding roads thru [sic] the park, involving the excavation of 14,350 cubic yards of rock, macadamizing 400,000 square feet of road and 125,400 square feet of foot paths and bridle paths, construction of 12,172 lineal feet of stone gutter for roads, 7,481 lineal feet of for paths, 17 seepage pits, 56 storm water inlets, laying 2,315 lineal feet of corrugated iron culverts, landscaping park area, creating fire brakes, building fire trails, planting 10,000 trees and shrubs, boxing and transplanting 600 trees. This improvement created an attractive park out of a large tract of land and formed a new link in the system of Park Drives. It was planned as a suitable memorial to the venerable Park Superintendant for whom it was named. It satisfies the recreational requirements of that part of San Francisco–Healy

Source notes

Healy, Clyde E. San Francisco Improved: Report of Clyde E. Healy, Assistant City Engineer - City of San Francisco and Coordinator of W.P.A. Projects, Period October 10, 1935 to August 31, 1939. San Francisco : [s.n.]., 1939. United States. Work Projects Administration (Calif.) Report on Progress of the Works Program in San Francisco. January, 1938. Works Progress Administration / William Mooser, Jr., branch manager. [San Francisco? 1938]

Mansell St. and Visitacion Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94134
San Francisco County

Location notes: Mansell St. and Visitacion Ave.
Lat/lon is for indicated playground on topo, near Convent of the Good Shepard.

$179,965.00

One comment on “McLaren Park – San Francisco CA

1. The CWA (Civil Works Administration) did significant construction in McLaren park in the early 1930s.

We have a number of pictures of McLaren Park construction