McKenzie Bridge Campground – Willamette National Forest OR

Willamette National Forest, OR

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins, Picnic and Other Facilities

US Forest Service (USFS), Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Description

Also referred to as the McKenzie River Campground, the McKenzie Bridge Campground was among the first campgrounds built with Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) labor in the Willamette National Forest (WNF). The forest supervisor prioritized recreation projects in the WNF, setting a goal that 25% of CCC time be spent on recreational development with the remainder be spent on fire fighting and forest management responsibilities.

CCC enrollees from Camp Belknap constructed the McKenzie Bridge Campground, laying out the site’s roads and campsites, providing water, and constructing picnic tables as well as the needed facilities for camping and picnicking. Today at McKenzie Bridge Campground, there are twenty campsites with picnic tables and a small boat launch managed by the US Forest Service.

"Camp Belknap," CCC-Vancouver Barracks Report - 1937. pp. 114-117 & 146.

"McKenzie Bridge Campground," Willamette National Forest. Recreation.gov Website: https://www.recreation.gov/camping/campgrounds/231985?tab=info  Viewed August 8, 2022.

Rakestraw, Lawrence & Mary (1991) History of the Willamette National Forest. USDA - Forest Service Pacific Northwest Region.

Site originally submitted by Jim Reed on September 4, 2022.
Additional contributions by Judith Kenny & Tom Hubka.

Highway 126
Blue River, OR 97412
Lane County

Location notes: Located one mile west of McKenzie Bridge and the US Forest Service's McKenzie Ranger Station.