McElroy Park Auditorium – Jamestown ND

Description

“The Park Auditorium, completed in 1936 as a WPA project, is a domical building, the design of its facade carried out in the straight lines and angles of modern architecture. Constructed with laminated truss-type arches which support the entire roof load, the auditorium has 25,000 sq. ft. of floor space unobstructed by supporting columns. Its acoustics is excellent, owing to the vaulted shape of the roof and the absorbing quality of the timbers in the arches.”

President Roosevelt toured the site in 1936, The New York Times reporting: “[he] saw a new $17,000 auditorium more than large enough to hold the town’s population, a current WPA project. It faces a stadium that was begun as a CWA operation and completed, together with an ornamental fence on the property, as an FERA project.”

The exact location of the auditorium within McElroy Park and its present status are unknown to Living New Deal.

The New York Times: "ROOSEVELT FINDS WPA AID CHEERING DROUGHT REGIONS," Aug. 29, 1936 (pg. 1)

"North Dakota: A Guide to the Northern Prairie State" by Federal Writers Project, 1938 (page 284).