McCoy Creek Bridge – Piercy CA

Leggett, CA

Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

Description

The McCoy Creek bridge in Mendocino County is a timber stringer trestle bridge on state highway 271 – which used to be the Redwood Highway before U.S. 101 was constructed. It was renovated in 1966 with a steel stringer sub-unit supporting upper trestle components.

According to California Highway and Public Works, $22,000 was appropriated by the federal government for the grading, surfacing, and structure of the McCoy Creek bridge and approaches.  The journal does not specify which federal agency provided the funds for the California Division of Highways (now CalTrans), but it was probably the Bureau of Public Roads (BPR), possibly with a grant from the Public Works Administration (PWA).

Bridgehunter.com

California Highway and Public Works, January 1935.