McCormick’s Creek State Park: Shelters – Spencer IN

Spencer, IN

Parks and Recreation, Shelters

Description

The CCC and the WPA completed many Parks Rustic style shelters at McCormick’s Creek State Park from 1935-1940. The coordinates shown are for the Beech Grove Shelter. Coordinates are listed for each of the other sites below:

The Beech Grove Shelter is located near the camping area at McCormick’s Creek, and was completed by CCC laborers in 1935.

McCormick’s Creek Picnic Shelter is one of many shelters at McCormick’s Creek, completed  by CCC laborers in 1935. (39.287994,-86.727319)

The Hillcrest Shelter is located at McCormick’s Creek, and was completed  by CCC laborers in 1935. (39.294537,-86.72035)

The Redbud Shelter is located at McCormick’s Creek. It was completed  by CCC laborers in 1940. The Redbud Restroom was completed at the same site. (39.2916259765625, -86.7185745239257)

The Trailside Shelter is located at McCormick’s Creek, and was completed  by CCC laborers in 1935. (39.29171,-86.728896)

The Maple Grove Shelter is located at McCormick’s Creek. It was completed  by WPA laborers in 1940. (39.291344,-86.729076)

The Creekside Shelter was completed  by WPA laborers in 1935. (39.291519165039, -86.7232589721679).

In 1935, the CCC also completed restrooms (39.291033,-86.724797) and a service building (39.2857475280761, -86.7285461425781).

Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Historic Site and Structures Inventory

Site originally submitted by Indiana Division of Historic Preservation/Nicole Cory on June 21, 2014.