Maypearl Intermediate School Improvements – Maypearl TX

Maypearl, TX

Hoke Smith - Archt

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) carried out improvements at the Maypearl Intermediate School in Maypearl TX.

Except from Waxahachie Daily Light dated 4/17/1941:

“The project covering improvements at the Maypearl School reopened April 11 after having been suspended since Oct. 1940 waiting for delivery of materials.

The Maypearl School improvement project is set for a total expenditure of $74,396.40, the Federal Government to furnish $51,395, and the sponsor, the Maypearl Independent School District, to furnish $23,000. This project will employ an average of 42 workers for approximately another month at which time it is expected the new building and all ground improvements will be complete.”

Source notes

Waxahachie Daily Light Newspaper dated 4/17/1941: (https://www.newspapers.com/clip/31198841/maypearl_wpa_school/), accessed July 2019.

Cornerstone on building.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on July 5, 2019.