Mayo Plunge – Los Angeles CA

This swimming pool project was initiated under SERA and completed by the WPA.

National Archives and Records Administration

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939.

Exact address and current status unknown.

Los Angeles, CA

Location notes:
Location is general marker for miscellaneous projects in Los Angeles County. Any information on more specific addresses for the projects below would be greatly appreciated.

2 comments on “Mayo Plunge – Los Angeles CA

1. I was distraught to learn from a former CHS classmate and Varsity Swim team member that the Mayo Plunge had been demolished, and now where it used to be, is a parking lot. The picture depicted is during its first phase of development. The completed phase of the Mayo Plunge was a beautiful Natatorium. My second formal job during high school, summer of 1972, I was a life guard at the Mayo Plunge.

The Compton Unified School District Board of “Trustees” should have applied to the State and Federal government, declaring the Mayo Plunge a “Historical Monument,” before considering this drastic action.

• Hello Van,
      The Compton Unified School District was under state receivership at the time the decision was made to demolish the Mayo Plunge. So, there was no Board of Trustees. From what I understand, there were a few cracks that could have been repaired, but the state decided to demolish the pool. Compton High School will be rebuilt in the next few years, and the plans call for another Olympic-sized pool to be part of the new campus.