Mayo Plunge – Compton CA

Compton, CA

Swimming Pools, Parks and Recreation

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Work Relief Programs, State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA)

Description

The Mayo Plunge swimming pool in Compton, CA, was initiated under the California State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA) and completed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). It has since been demolished.

Source notes

Donald H. Connolly and G. I. Farman, Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division, Works Progress Administration, Southern California, Jan. 1, 1939.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on November 14, 2010.

Compton, CA Los Angeles County

Location notes: Location is general marker.

Federal CostLocal CostTotal Cost
$25,418 $16,329 $41,747

2 comments on “Mayo Plunge – Compton CA

1. I was distraught to learn from a former CHS classmate and Varsity Swim team member that the Mayo Plunge had been demolished, and now where it used to be, is a parking lot. The picture depicted is during its first phase of development. The completed phase of the Mayo Plunge was a beautiful Natatorium. My second formal job during high school, summer of 1972, I was a life guard at the Mayo Plunge.

The Compton Unified School District Board of “Trustees” should have applied to the State and Federal government, declaring the Mayo Plunge a “Historical Monument,” before considering this drastic action.

• Hello Van,
      The Compton Unified School District was under state receivership at the time the decision was made to demolish the Mayo Plunge. So, there was no Board of Trustees. From what I understand, there were a few cracks that could have been repaired, but the state decided to demolish the pool. Compton High School will be rebuilt in the next few years, and the plans call for another Olympic-sized pool to be part of the new campus.

• Hello Van,