Maxon Road – Sanger CA

Sanger, CA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Out of many small projects for Fresno County that came out of a Civil Works Administration expenditure of $10,548, was a project for “widening the Mason Road” briefly mentioned in the March 3, 1933 Clovis Independent.

Note: The road is named after Charles N. Maxson, who in 1892 settled an 800-acre homestead located at the junction of Trimmer Road and a wagon trail leading to Watts Valley.

March 3, 1933 issue of the Clovis Independent

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 22, 2018.

34849 Maxon Rd.
Sanger, CA 93657
Fresno County

2 comments on “Maxon Road – Sanger CA

1. Ronald Maxson

The name of Maxson (not Maxon) commemorates the accomplishments of Charles N. Maxson who settled an 800 acre homestead in 1892, at the junction of Trimmer Road and what was then a wagon trail over a steep pass to Watts Valley and was known by that name until the 1960s when we the surviving family four generations later (who still own the ranch) saw a sign with the correct spelling at the junction of Watts, Bourough, and Maxson road and noted to our amusement the incorrrect spelling (Maxon) at the end landing on Trimmer Road in the middle of our ranch. We appreciate the honor paid our great, great grandfather and have substantial written history about his pioneering successes and the surrounding region.

2. Andrew Laverdiere

Hello Mr. Maxson.

Thanks for adding that. Both the Clovis Independent and Fresno Bee had articles about this project that specifically said “Maxon”. It would be interesting to see who in the County Public Works Dept. left out the “S”. It wouldn’t hurt to petition the county supervisors so that you get to brag about your family history in the area. Good luck.

1. Ronald Maxson

Hello Mr. Maxson.