Marvel Park Improvements – Parsons KS

Parsons, KS

Parks and Recreation, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Marvel Park in Parsons, Kansas was improved by work undertaken by the Civil Works Administration (CWA).

The Parsons Sun: “There is no doubt about what the [Labette Creek flood control] project is doing for the city’s park system. As this particular project nears completion it is evident that Marvel park is being made much more attractive because of it and of primary importance is the fact that this Improvement paves the way for the connecting of Marvel and Forest parks, a dream that has been In the minds of civic leaders for years. Some day, perhaps, the two parks will he joined into one, with Labette creek flowing through the one big, attractive park. The sloping, termed banks of the creek will form a beauty spot in the park. Some trees along the creek banks had to be sacrificed In doing the work, but the city official saved every tree they could. Not only is the creek itself made more attractive, but other parts of Marvel park hare been improved greatly by filling in with earth taken from the creek bed.

Source notes

"Where Labette Creeks Flood Menace is Being Tamed and City's Park System is Being Improved," The Parsons Sun, Feb. 3, 1934 (pg. 7): https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/692443088/

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 24, 2022.

Marvel Park