Post Office Mural – Martinsville IN

Martinsville, IN

Alan Tompkins

Description

“The Arrival of the Mail” is a Section of Fine Arts mural completed by Alan Tompkins  in 1937 for the Martinsville post office. The size of the mural is 16′ x 5’6″ and the medium is oil on canvas.

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ A Simple and Vital Design: The Story of the Indiana Post Office Murals by John C. Carlisle Information contributed by Indiana Division of Historic Preservation/Nicole Cory

10 S; Main Street
Martinsville, IN 46151

Location notes: lobby

created on [email protected] last modified on 2008-02-11 17:55:47 -0800

5 comments on “Post Office Mural – Martinsville IN

1. Wanda Ann Poore

In 1974 an Artist Restored this Mural. I can not remember his name. He was an Artist that only took on two kids a year to give art classes to. My son Chad A Poore was one of his students…. I hope that you have his name… Sincerely, Wanda Ann Poore

2. Wanda Ann Poore

I am looking to find out who the old Man in 1974 Restored the Mural in the Post Office in Martinsville, IN

3. Paul Worboys

Wanda, It is possible that the original artist, who retired in 1974, actually returned to Martinsville for the restoration. This came from the internet: “A prolific artist, Alan Tompkins continued to paint into his 100th year and strongly desired one thing: to be remembered for his art. “I’m not a hobbyist, I’m not an educator,” said Tompkins. “I want to be remembered as a painter.” Tompkins produced thousands of paintings, many showing the influence of Cubism and abstract art, during a long and productive career. Tompkins played a pivotal role in the formation of the University of Hartford. He was director of the Hartford Art School in 1957 when it merged with the original Hillyer College and the Hartt College of Music to become the University of Hartford. He served as director until 1969 and then taught art history and visual studies until his retirement in 1974. A graduate of Columbia University and Yale Art School, he taught painting at John Herron Art School, Cooper Union, and Columbia University. Tompkins also worked as a book illustrator, muralist, portraitist, industrial designer, and lecturer. Tompkins died in 2007 and his family recently donated more than 100 of his paintings to the Health Center.”

4. The restoration was done by A. Raemakers

1. Wanda Ann Poore