Marshall School Reconstruction – San Gabriel CA

San Gabriel, CA

Description

1 of 4 school reconstruction projects including Willard, Monterey Vista, and Emerson schools that were supervised by the Garvey School District in Los Angeles, with some funding, and labor provided by L.A.C.R.A. (Los Angeles County Relief Agency) that rebuilt following the Long Beach earthquake in 1933.

“Project #1 B4 479
LACRA Labor – $13,071.00
Sponsor – $10,011.00
As these jobs were all handled through one superintendent employed by Sponsor, the work on each structure was so arranged that the skilled workers were passed along from one job to another and unusually good progress was made on all schools.
The Emerson, Willard, and Marshall schools are now %100 completed and occupied. All three of these schools were completed within the estimated labor allowance.”

As of the 2010 – 2011 school year, the school was closed and will be turned into a park due to a decline in enrollment in the district.

Project dates: Oct. 2, 1934 to Feb. 21, 1935.

Pasadena Museum of History Descriptions written by an official of the WPA