Marriner S. Eccles Federal Reserve Board Building – Washington DC

Historic Sites, Archaeology and History

Description

The Marriner S. Eccles Federal Reserve Board Building is named after Marriner Stoddard Eccles (1890-1977), FDR’s Chairman of the Federal Reserve from 1934-1948. It was built from 1935-1937, at a cost of $3,484,000. The Federal Reserve paid for the building out of its own funds, and also took part in the construction plans.

The architect of the Federal Reserve Building was Paul P. Cret, and the contractor was the George A. Fuller Company. FDR dedicated the building on October 20, 1937, and Congress named the building after Eccles in 1982.

Source notes

History of the Marriner S. Eccles Building and William McChesney Martin, Jr. Building,” Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (accessed September 1, 2020).

Reserve Board Building’s Plans Get Final O.K.,” Sunday Star, August 11, 1935, p. B-1 (accessed September 1, 2020).

Governors of Federal Reserve Move Into New Home Monday,” Evening Star, August 7, 1937, p. A-12 (accessed September 1, 2020).

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on September 1, 2020.

2051 Constitution Ave. NW