Marple Newtown Joint High School Additions – Newtown Square PA

Newtown Square, PA

MacKenzie and Blew Architects

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) granted the Marple Newtown Joint School District $32,500 of a $70,000 project to alter and expand the former high school building (see PWA voucher image). The structure is located at the intersection of Media Line Road and West Chester Pike in Newtown Square, PA.

This school building was destroyed by fire in April of 1956, but the former school building has been repurposed into the district’s administration building. Pieces of the PWA funded project are still visible in the lobby of this building.

Source notes

Docket 1072 of the records of the Public Works Administration, held at the National Archives Annex in College Park, MD, details the PWA involvement in this project.

Researcher note: The discovery of this project emerged during the research and creation of a timeline exhibit celebrating the 100th anniversary of Marple Newtown High School in 2014.

Site originally submitted by Michael Karpyn on February 4, 2018.

40 Media Line Road
Newtown Square, PA 19073
Delaware County

Location notes: Small remains of the PWA project—most notably two columns from the former high school building—are visible in the lobby of the administration building of the Marple Newtown School District.