Mark Twain State Park Improvements – Florida MO

Florida, MO

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Campgrounds and Cabins, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, Fire Lookouts

Description

Company 1743 of the CCC was an all-black company that came to Mark Twain State Park from Washington State Park in De Soto.  There was initial resistance to having an all-black company in the area, but the quality of their work dispelled any doubts about them.  They were called the Thunderbirds.  The most obvious structures they constructed were the entrance to the buzzard’s roost picnic area and the shelter in the area as well as walls and the roads in the area.  There were more extensive plans that were scrapped with the onset of WWII.

Preservation Issues, Volume 6, Number 1

Site originally submitted by Charles Swanwy on August 10, 2013.