Mariposa-Yosemite Airport – Mariposa CA

Mariposa, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

This New Deal airport, originally known as Mt. Bullion Airfield, was constructed as relief work paid for by the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) c. 1934-35 (New York Times 1935). It was later improved by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) c 1938-39.

On August 4, 1938, the Fresno Bee reported: “Improvement of the Mt. Bullion Airport, completion of the forest service road from Acorn Inn to Darrah and work on the part of the route already existing is foreseen as a result of action taken by the Mariposa County Board of Supervisors. The work will be done with the assistance of the Works Progress Administration. Four hangars will be constructed at the airport, with foundations and floors of concrete. The runway will be fenced and oiled and sanitary facilities constructed. The total cost is set at $15, 754, of which the county will supply $2,637. Material for the hangars will be purchased by the Yosemite Park and Curry Company, which plans to use the field in its transportation system. The estimated cost of the road project is $19,000, with district No 5, in which the road is located, to supply $5,000, mainly in equipment.”

Source notes

"Extending Airway Map Brings the Plane-Vacationist Ever Nearer to the Famous Preserves -- New Ports Being Built," New York Times, June 9, 1935 (pg. 15)

William R. Lawson. "Achievements, Federal Works Agency. Work Projects Administration, Northern California." 1940: 47.

[Fresno Bee citation missing]

5020 Macready Way