Marine Hospital Tennis Courts – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed tennis courts at San Francisco’s Marine Hospital. Work involved:

Grading and construction of double tennis courts, including certain planting and shrubbery around same after construction, and in area adjacent to same. This is for the use of the personnel living on the reservation.–Mooser, p. 83.

Source notes

United States. Work Projects Administration (Calif.) Report on Progress of the Works Program in San Francisco. January, 1938. Works Progress Administration / William Mooser, Jr., branch manager. [San Francisco? 1938]

Wedemeyer St. and Hays St.
San Francisco, CA 94129
San Francisco County

One comment on “Marine Hospital Tennis Courts – San Francisco CA

1. Peter S Tannen

Additional information from

“The Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed a parking lot and tennis courts covering part of the cemetery in 1933.” – from paragraph below:

” U.S. Marine Hospital Cemetery There is a nearly forgotten cemetery bordering the Public Health Service Hospital grounds, near 15th Avenue and Lake Street. Merchant seamen were buried there until 1912, or for about 31 years (Nolte, 2006). In March of 1896 the San Francisco Call newspaper ran an article describing the Marine Hospital cemetery, “Strange as it may appear, this burial ground has at least 200 hardy fellows under its sod, the men who came from all quarters of the globe to the port of San Francisco and never sailed away again through the Golden Gate.” (“Where Jack is at Rest”, 1896) The cemetery was covered with 10 feet of landfill in the 1930s (San Francisco Cemeteries, n.d. para.36). The Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed a parking lot and tennis courts covering part of the cemetery in 1933. “

1. Peter S Tannen