Maricopa County Welfare Sanitarium (Demolished) – Tempe AZ

Tempe, AZ

Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health, Civic Facilities

New Deal Agencies:
Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1935

Description

The Civil Works Administration and the Federal Emergency Relief Administration built the Arizona State Tuberculosis Sanatorium in Tempe, Maricopa County, in 1934. Also known as the Maricopa County Welfare Sanitarium, the facility was initially built as a 60-room sanatorium. The structure was located on the same site where today stands the Arizona State University Climatology Office, at the intersection of Curry Road and Mill Avenue. The building was designed in Moorish Revival architectural style, and it featured a dome, minarets, and arched windows. According to Jared Smith, a curator at the Tempe History Museum, the building had a large basement that housed “specialized equipment.” The structure was demolished in 1963 and replaced by a modern facility known as the Tempe TB Sanatorium, now owned by Arizona State University.

Source notes

Nadine Arroyo Rodriguez, 2015, KJZZ, Tempe Was Home To Arizona State Tuberculosis Sanatorium: (https://kjzz.org/content/186747/did-you-know-tempe-was-home-arizona-state-tuberculosis-sanatorium), accessed December 8, 2017.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

National Archives Record Group 69.3.1