Margaret King Library, University of Kentucky: Frank Long Murals – Lexington KY

Lexington, KY

Arts Programs, Public Works of Art Project (PWAP)

Frank Long

Description

In 1934, Frank Long completed two murals, entitled “Labor” and “Recreation,” for the browsing room of the University of Kentucky library, with funding from the Public Works of Art Project (PWAP). The above photo depicts “Labor,” in situ, in 1939.

From contributor Charles Swaney: “The murals consist of 2 ten foot tall panels, oil on canvas, that are in arched alcoves. The thrust of both murals is upwards and towards the center of the murals.  There is a strong component of rounded upwards that is complimentary for both of them.  They are presently in the special collections center of the library, but were painted for the browsing room of the library.  The murals were executed in a loft building in Berea where the artist was living at the time.  The height of the murals required a room with a particularly high ceiling with access to transport them to Lexington. The murals were completed and placed just before the mural by Anne Rice, also at the University of Kentucky.”

Source notes

"New mural exhibit opens at Kentucky Artisan Center in Berea," Central Kentucky Advocate Messenger, March 1, 2015. Long, Frank W., Confessions of a New Deal Muralist, University of Missouri Press, 1997, pp, 25-47.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on March 19, 2015.

Margaret I. King Library