Maplewood Public Library/Former Swimming Pool – Maplewood MO

Maplewood, MO

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

Description

This large stone building was completed by the WPA in 1938 along with a swimming pool. The pool has since been replaced by a modern pool, but the large bathhouse and attached buildings have been repurposed as the Maplewood Public Library. When it was built, the pool was segregated with this being a white only pool.

Source notes

Building plaque. Race, Place, and Play Robert Moses and the WPA swimming Pools of New York City, Marta Gutman, p. 552,553.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on April 3, 2013.

7550 Lohmyer Ave.
Maplewood, MO 63143

2 comments on “Maplewood Public Library/Former Swimming Pool – Maplewood MO

1. DeWayne Willis

I am looking for pictures of the original pool complex. I am Writing a master Thesis on WPA,CCC, and Farmer Security administration in Missouri. Any help would be appreciated !

DeWayne Willis

• Gabriel Milner

I’m sorry, but all we have by way of images is what’s already on the page. Have you tried contacting Maplewood City Hall?

1. DeWayne Willis

DeWayne Willis