Malpaso Creek Bridge – Carmel Highlands (Big Sur) CA

Carmel, CA

Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

Description

$40,000 was provided by federal funds for the Malpaso Creek bridge on State Route 1, the Cabrillo Highway, just north of Big Sur, California. It is a concrete arch bridge, built in 1935.

This bridge was part of a much larger effort by the New Deal to aid in construction of the California coastal highway (then called State Route 46) from Monterey/Carmel to Morro Bay.  Much of the road had been built in the late 1920s by the state highway department, with federal aid from the Bureau of Public Roads, but New Deal funding was required to complete the job, particularly in the mid-portion between Big Sur and San Simeon.

California Highway & Public Works, January 1935

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on August 13, 2014.