Malheur National Wildlife Refuge – Burns OR

Burns, OR

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails

Description

The federal Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) worked to develop southeast Oregon’s Malheur National Wildlife Refuge during the 1930s.

“The Refuge was expanded on February 21st, 1935 to incorporate the 164,503 acre Blitzen Valley. The Blitzen Valley was purchased using funds made available under provisions of the Act for the Relief of Unemployment through the Performance of Useful Public Works and the National Industrial Act as established under Executive Order 7106 signed by Franklin D. Roosevelt, July 19th, 1935. Between April and July, 1935 three CCC camps were established on Malheur refuge to fulfill that purpose.”

The CCC built refuge buildings as well as many of its dams, canals, and roads.

Site originally submitted by Don Barrett on July 17, 2012.