Main Public Library – Massillon OH

Massillon, OH

Education and Health, Libraries

Description

"The main public library is a joint undertaking of the city of Massillon and its school system. The project included the construction of the main library, the remodeling of the adjacent museum, and the erection of a branch library in another part of the city.

The main library was constructed as an addition to the city museum. It is irregular in plan and 120 by 87 feet in its over-all dimensions. On the first floor are the main reading room, reference room, librarian's room, and the stack room. The basement, due to sloping ground, is well lighted and contains the children's reading room, story-hour room, and a lecture room seating 200.

The red-brick exterior is trimmed with wood and stone and effective use is made of wrought iron. The project was completed in September 1937 at a construction cost of $177,009 and a project cost of $193,536."

208 Lincoln Way East
Massillon, OH 44646