Magnolia Elementary School Mural – Oakdale CA

Oakdale, CA

Education and Health, Art Works, Schools, Murals

Description

Herman Struck painted a mural for the Magnolia Elementary School (formerly the Oakdale Union School) in Oakdale, California.

The mural was probably paid for by the Federal Art Project (FAP) and hung when the school was completed in 1938, but both those claims need to be verified.

The mural hangs in the present school library, formerly the kindergarten room.

739 Magnolia Avenue
Oakdale, CA 95361
Stanislaus County

4 comments on “Magnolia Elementary School Mural – Oakdale CA

1. Roberto Sigmond

I went there back in 65 -66 fond memories

2. Rodney Hass

The library was my kindergarten room in 1948. I visited what is now the library around 12 years ago. My fear is that this national treasure is not receiving the care and protection it needs.

3. Cheryl (Black) Lee

I attended Magnolia School 1951-1955. My kindergarten class had the amazing Snow White mural. I loved it then .
    The room is now a library and the mural is neglected but remains intact.

4. Fred Arnett

We toured the school a few years back, with Julie Looper, Principal, as our guide. It was K-8 when I went there (also then called Westside), but has since become K-6. She explained that the mural was created without permission of Disney, a common practice by ex-Disney artists in those days. At some point discussions were held with Disney, with the hope of getting the mural approved. Disney withheld approval but agreed to allow the mural to remain with the condition it not be modified in any way, including restoration. Really too bad. Fond memories of kindergarten there for me, as well.

1. Roberto Sigmond

2. Rodney Hass