Magnolia Elementary School Gymnasium (former) – Magnolia KY

Magnolia, KY

Harry E. Boyle & Co.

Description

Public Works Administration (PWA) funded the construction of the Magnolia Elementary School Gymnasium. The architect of record was Harry E. Boyle & Co. Architects and Engineers of Evansville, Indiana.

PWA Docket No. KY-1375-F.

The structure is currently part of a complex called “The Old School Market.” It houses a professional office space and a restaurant. The gym is an entertainment venue used for events such as weddings, entertainment, family reunions, and other community events.
The Gym was originally built for the Magnolia High School. Later, the school became an Elementary School. It was decommissioned in 2006.  It’s been privately owned since then.
The gym is very much intact and virtually unchanged. The bleachers were modified as a concession area.

Source notes

Specifications from the architect of record, Harry E. Boyle & Co. Architects and Engineers of Evansville, Indiana.

Site originally submitted by Jayme Burden on January 9, 2023.

9050 New Jackson Highway