Mad River Water Supply Project – Eureka CA

Description

“Eureka CA – Awarded (with PWA approval) to United Concrete Pipe Corporation, 85th St. and Vermont Ave., Los Angeles, $774,695, by City Clerk, Eureka, for construction of a pipeline unit of the Mad River Water Supply Project (PWA Project 6668-2).”

According to an article in the Times-Standard, Oct 7, 2016, a 20 year project to build a parallel pipeline was being completed as a failsafe in case the old PWA built pipes failed. The system goes from a pumping station on the Mad River north of Arcata to the filtration system in Eureka’s water treatment facility on W and Hemlock St. The survey company says the parallel pipeline is something they’ve been working on for the last 7 years to complete the 6 mile pipeline.

July 1937 Western Construction News

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 17, 2017.