Mad River Water Supply Project – Eureka CA

Eureka, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded part or all of a major 6-mile long pipeline for the Mad River Water Supply Project.  The pipeline contract was awarded the United Concrete Pipe Corporation of Los Angeles in 1937 for $775,695.]

According to the Eureka Times-Standard (Oct 7, 2016), ” a 20-year project to build a parallel pipeline was being completed as a failsafe in case the old New Deal era pipes failed. The system goes from a pumping station on the Mad River north of Arcata to the filtration system in Eureka’s water treatment facility on W and Hemlock St. The survey company says the parallel pipeline is something they’ve been working on for the last 7 years to complete the 6 mile pipeline.”

Source notes

"Eureka CA - Awarded (with PWA approval) to United Concrete Pipe Corporation, 85th St. and Vermont Ave., Los Angeles, $774,695, by City Clerk, Eureka, for construction of a pipeline unit of the Mad River Water Supply Project (PWA Project 6668-2)." Western Construction News, July 1937

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 17, 2017.

Humboldt County