Macdonald-Wright Mosaic, Edison Middle School – Los Angeles CA

Project type: Art Works, Mosaics

Description

The mosaic, “Spanish California” was created by Stanton Macdonald-Wright for the Thomas Edison Middle School in Los Angeles, and hangs in the school’s auditorium foyer. Tiles of different shapes give the mural a variety of textures.

Macdonald-Wright was an unemployed artist hired by the Federal Arts Project (FAP) in 1937.

Source notes

Marilyn Wyman, A New Deal for Art in Southern California: Murals and Sculpture under Government Patronage.  Doctoral dissertation, University of Southern California, 1982.

Steven Gelber, "Working to prosperity: New Deal murals in California," California History,  Vol. 58, No. 2 (Summer, 1979), pp. 98-127

6500 Hooper Avenue

Location notes: Auditorium foyer