MacDill Air Force Base Infrastructure – Tampa FL

New Deal Agencies:
Army Corps of Engineers, Federal & Military Operations, Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1938

1945

Description

The Army Corps of Engineers and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) completed site and infrastructure work at the MacDill Air Force Base in Tampa FL.

Formerly known as Southeast Air Force Base, it was originally built to protect American interests in the Caribbean. It quickly was used to train pilots, maintenance personnel, and other technicians to support combat. Its current mission is refueling.

The WPA completed initial site work after the land was acquired. “The WPA funds and labor were used to clear and grade the site, install drainage, build roads, erect fencing, lay railroad tracks, and install sanitary systems.” (HABS No. Fl-384 p. 13)

Site originally submitted by Caitlyn Federico on April 17, 2020.

9211 Marina Bay Dr, Tampa