MacArthur Museum of Arkansas Military History – Little Rock AR

Little Rock, AR

Education and Health, Museums

Description

Constructed in 1840, the Tower Building, “the only surviving remnant of the Little Rock Arsenal,” was traded by the federal government to the City of Little Rock for 1,000 acres and the “condition that the grounds be ‘forever exclusively devoted to the uses and purposes of a public park.'” The building remained vacant until the late 1930s when workers, sponsored by a grant from the Works Progress Administration (WPA) renovated the structure, leading to its opening in 1942 as the Museum of Natural History and Antiquities. (www.littlerock.org.) Workers. Workers installed new plumbing, lighting, and other improvements. (National Archives.)

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 11, Folder 236-B. https://www.littlerock.org/parksrecreation/arkmilitaryheritage/about/sub2.aspx, accessed October 28, 2014

Little Rock, AR 72202
Pulaski County