Luman Warren School Improvements – Bucksport ME

Description

Many useful things were done during the New Deal in this coastal community whose population in 1930 was 2,135, including work on several local schools.

The 1934 town report describes:

Federal assistance for milk distribution in the schools.

The report also describes how: “The Federal Emergency Relief Administration aided greatly in improving our school buildings and grounds. The Spofford building was completely redecorated, desks repaired and varnished and other minor repairs made. The Duck Cove building was painted inside and outside and the roof shingled. All of the desks at the Luman Warren building were varnished. The garage built in the basement of the Warren building and the grading of the play grounds are outstanding accomplishments. Without the federal aid this work would probably have never been done. The public are urged to take particular notice of these improvements.

Before closing this report, I wish to mention briefly the Federal Nursery School which has been organized since last fall. Thru the public spirit of many citizens, the October Club and the Lions Club it was possible to furnish a room in the high school building. The school is limited to an enrollment of twenty children between the ages of two and five. The F. E. R. A. pays for the entire expense of two teachers, a part time nurse and a part time cook and food for the noon meal. It has proven to be beneficial to many of the children.”

The 1936 town report also reported $72,087.69 in PWA work on the high school building at 62 Mechanic Street.

The Luman Warren building is the school located at 62 Mechanic St. and it now houses the Superintendent of School’s central offices.

Annual Reports of the Town Officers of Bucksport, Maine.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 2, 2016.