Louisville Fire Department – Louisville KY

Louisville, KY

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Firehouses

Description

“The rapid growth of the city of Louisville, population 307,745 in 1930, necessitated additional facilities for the fire department. A grant was secured from the PWA with which this central fire station was built, as well as a hospital annex, an extension to the sewerage system, and some park recreational improvements. The total cost of all of these projects was $1,665,230.

The fire station is three stories and a basement in height, approximately 90 by 120 feet in plan, and has a volume of 564,322 cubic feet. In the basement is a swimming pool, 30 by 60 feet. The first floor houses the apparatus and in the rear it has a dining room and kitchen. Offices and dormitories occupy the second floor, and the third floor, which is set back and not visible from the street, houses the fire-alarm system.

The building was completed in June 1937 at an estimated construction cost of $171,198 and an estimated project cost of $190,220.”

1135 W. Jefferson Street
Louisville, KY 40203