Louisiana State Capitol Annex Murals – Baton Rouge LA

Baton Rouge, LA

Civic Facilities, Art Works, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Murals

Conrad A. Albrizio

Description

Conrad Albrizio was commissioned by the Works Progress Administration to paint several murals in the foyer of the Capitol Annex. An exhibit in the foyer today explains that “Albrizio’s murals in the Capitol Annex were designed to illustrate ‘the achievements of the state program under the administration of’ Governor Leche.” They depict social security and social well being, industrial prowess, public construction, and health care.

The murals have been recently restored by a conservator who “worked on restoration projects in Louisiana, most notably Conrad Albrizio’s murals at the Louisiana State Exhibit Museum in Shreveport and his students’ frescoes in LSU’s Allen Hall. She’s become known as a caretaker of sorts for the public works of Albrizio, who was LSU’s first professor of painting, as well as an internationally known fresco painter. Born in New York in 1894, Albrizio later settled in New Orleans and died in Baton Rouge in 1973.” (Miller 2018)

Source notes

Robin Miller, The Advocate, February 6, 2018, (https://www.theadvocate.com/baton_rouge/entertainment_life/arts/article_9b529b2a-09cc-11e8-bdcd-33c103c9be8d.html), accessed February 12, 2018.

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on December 11, 2011.
Additional contributions by Cathy Caldwell, February 12, 2018.

1201 N 3rd St
Baton Rouge, LA 70802

One comment on “Louisiana State Capitol Annex Murals – Baton Rouge LA

1. david clark

Just noticed this site. I have been conducting some family history research and had been looking for online information and photos of the murals. My father, Charles E. Clark was among the mural painters working with Louis Borgos and William Mackey on this and several mural projects, another in the Alfred E. Smith New York State Office Building in Albany, NY. Great to finally see some of his work, although at a considerable distance. He worked there in 1932.

1. david clark